Key Points
[…] In fact, these legal issues are so critical that the Budget Brief discusses them seven different times in its 24 pages, highlighting just how important this question is to the city’s budget plan. This repeated focus emphasizes the potential for legal challenges if the ISC is classified as a tax under Wisconsin law.
This charge, labeled a “special charge” under Wis. Stat. § 66.0627, would apply to all properties in Madison based on a “trip generation” metric derived from parking space counts. Importantly, Wis. Stat. § 66.0627 is generally used for specific property-related services provided directly to individual properties—such as trash collection or sewer maintenance—and not for services that benefit the entire community.
The statute states that a “municipality may impose a special charge against real property for current services rendered by allocating all or part of the cost of the service to the property served.” The phrases “for current services rendered” and “to the property served” indicate that these charges are meant for direct, individualized services, rather than for broad public services that benefit the entire community.